Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

Repairs

When it comes to repairs on a rental home, must we have approval from the landlord? My oven is not working, the majority of electrical outlets in the house don't work, the a/c needs to be serviced, its not blowing cool air. the lease says to make your request in writing which i haven't done but they have been told verbally. please advise. thank you for your time.

lisa

Asked on 7/20/03, 9:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Wayne Wisong Wayne Wisong, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Repairs

If you rent the place, there is nothing to stop you from fixing things. Normally, it is the landlord's obligation to maintain the major air, ventilation, etc., systems, unless the lease or rental agreement says otherwise. If you are uncomfortable and can afford to fix it, go ahead and do it. Make sure you hire competent, insured workmen. Check your lease. If you are not expressly obligated to pay for these repairs, you may even be able to deduct the cost from future rent. Check your agreement and let me know.

Read more
Answered on 7/20/03, 9:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now