Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

my roommate said he was served a Notice Of Unlawful Detainer (Eviction) which also has my name on it but there's no stamped date of any kind nor the clerks signature I think hes lying due to a fight so how do I know its official can I send you the copy I have or can you tell me what to look for. Thanks for your time.

Asked on 10/28/13, 3:44 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The summons should be stamped by the clerk. A blank summons is worthless. There should be a case number, and a court address. Because it is an unlawful detainer action, you will have to go to the court listed, with a photo ID, and find out if there is really an unlawful detainer case filed against you.

Read more
10/28/13, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now