Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in California

After serving my tenants 3 day notice to pay rent or quit, on the ground of violating the term of the lease to pay the rent on time, can I still proceed with eviction process if my tenants pay the rent?

My tenants repeatedly have violated the terms of the 12 month residential lease they signed by not paying me the rent on time. It is only after serving them with the 3 day notice to pay the rent or quit that they pay the rent. My tenants have also refused to pay any late fees, saying they cannot afford it. I am extremely inconvenienced and financially burdened by these unreliable tenants who also lied about their employment and do not have a steady job.

Thanks you for helping out.

Asked on 5/11/13, 7:13 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can evict them for chronic late payment, especially if they lied about employment on the application. This is a tricky kind of eviction, though, not a simple one for non-payment. You will need a lawyer's guidance, if not representation, to make it work.

Read more
5/11/13, 11:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now