Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

Dear Law Guru, Please help. My CA Contractor's License was suspended. The Arbitrator award was set aside, and I am now in Declaratory Relief, and in suspension. I want to move this forward either to get my license restored, suspension lifted, or ascertain the next steps to take or process to move down this path, etc. It happened over a job that the owner was not satisfied, and I put in $65,000 more dollars of my own money to make the job right and it was excellent. They refused to pay for any of the work, and it ended up in license suspension, which I was able to over turn. The amount they wanted in the Arbitrator award was too high for me to pay. As I mentioned, we were able to get the arbitrator award set aside. I fear if it is not dropped, there could be suspension of my license. I have already called the License Board and have sought help and have not been able to get past this impasse. I so wanted to hear your suggestions, tips, methods as I need my license restored. Willing to also hear other examples of how licensees got back to work sooner. This has been a difficult road and I have not been able to get the next steps. I look forward to your thoughts. Thank you.

Asked on 10/19/12, 1:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should be able to check the status of your license online with the CSLB at: https://www2.cslb.ca.gov/OnlineServices/CheckLicenseII/checklicense.aspx

If the revocation of the license was based on a judgment, which was based on an arbitration award, you should be able to contact the CSLB and have the suspension lifted if the arb award was set aside.

Read more
10/22/12, 11:40 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now