Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California

By pardoning an offender, the individual is fully forgiven from all the legal consequences of the crime and its conviction. I just looked the legal definition of a pardon and that's what I found. So my question is, can these pardoned individuals legally purchase firearms, and if they can and use the firearm in the commission of a crime can Governor Brown be held responsible, and if so for what? This is in reference to CA Governor Jerry Brown and the pardoning of 64 people.

Asked on 3/30/13, 10:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Charles Perry Law Offices of Charles R. Perry
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your only remedy against the governor in this case would be to work against his re-election if he decides to run again. A court action would be thrown out on demurrer.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/13, 2:18 am
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please don't tell me you really think a governor would ever pardon anyone if they could be held responsible for what those people do after they are pardoned.

Read more
Answered on 3/31/13, 12:44 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now