Legal Question in Legal Ethics in California


As a matter of law are written retainers required before a lawyer can represent you. (Case involves a matter far in excess of @20,000.00)

Asked on 7/26/08, 7:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert L. Bennett Law offices of Robert L. Bennett
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Retainers

No, not required. But, it is foolish far the amount involved not to have a written retainer. No good can come from the lack of it, but lots of harm (to both client and attorney) .

Read more
Answered on 7/26/08, 10:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Ethics & Professional Responsibility questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now