Legal Question in Military Law in California

Thinking about ua.

I am a marine thats has already gone trough all basic trainning. Don't like the marine core i made a bad decision and now i want to get out, but is impossible. Iam loosing not just my family am loosing my wife and son its been a year and ihave only beenwith them 1.5 mths. I am going ua in time of war

Asked on 7/03/09, 6:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

David M. Wallin Law Offices OF David M. Wallin
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Thinking about ua.

I would seek some leave but only mention the family issues and NOT the dissatisfaction with the marines. Talk to a supervisor who would keep your confidence and only mention the problems with your family and your need to spend some time with them. I hope it goes well with you. David Wallin

Read more
Answered on 7/03/09, 8:23 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Military Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now