Legal Question in Native American Law in California

If there is a number of heirs on a fee or trust can anyone of them sale any part of the land to someone without the rest of the heirs ok?

Asked on 5/11/11, 12:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They can sell their interest to anyone without getting the approval of the others. But no one is going to pay very much for a partial interest with other owners who are not friendly. he would get more money selling to another "owner".

Read more
5/11/11, 6:55 am
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The previous answer seems partially incorrect.

If the land is in a trust, only the trustee can sell any portion of the land. The beneficiaries can't sell any land out of the trust because they don't own it. If there are multiple trustees, the trustees must act unanimously unless the trust expressly allows otherwise.

If, on the other hand, the land is or becomes owned by the heirs in fee, rather than held in trust, each can legally sell his or her part interest, or at least try to sell it, but the market for part interests is poor to nonexistent.

Read more
5/11/11, 9:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Native American Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now