Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

Hi dear attorney. my girlfriends poor old grandma slipped and fell in subway and the attorney and the paralegal have been jerking them for appx. 2 years. They keep brushing it off and ignoring calls and extending day by day without an answer/status. I got upset and i told my girlfriend i will call and I did and i was pissed and told the girl who answered the phone that i have been attempting to get status for my grandma and have been jerked around and ignored by the paralegal, which i really have. He would say, "call me later, I am not in the office, call me in an hour" and so on.... so I got pissed and decided to calll the office.

I told the girl that i am sick of being treated like a child and I need an answer or I will take legal action. Then the attorney questioned me about what legal action I will take and I said well I need status and if you will not give it to me I am going to get a lawyer and take legal action.

Do I have a right to do this? THANK YOU SO MUCH

Respectfully,

Mike

Asked on 9/10/10, 3:58 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Not sure if you do or not. You might have a malpractice claim, well grandmother might, or you might not. Can't tell from the info you provide. You absolutely have a grievence that the State Bar would be interested in, however.

Read more
9/15/10, 4:04 pm
Ramin Saedi Saedi Law Corporation, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The attorney has no obligation to give you a status on the case because you are not his client. He has an obligation to his client though. You got have the grandma/client call for status or get an authorization from grandma that she is giving you permission to get status of the case so you can call on her behalf. There may be other remedies available as well. You won't get into trouble for saying what you said. The attorney probably would not take you seriously anyways.

Read more
9/15/10, 4:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now