Legal Question in Personal Injury in California

My dog escaped our back yard 8 months ago and got into a fight with my neighbor's 2 pit bulls in his yard. The neighbor tried to break up the fight and he said my dog bit him. We have no proof it was my dog that bit him, but since our dog was on his property, we believed him. He said he did not want to persue legal action against us. He accepted money from us for the hospital visit and pain medication he needed for the bite.He said he lied to the hospital telling them it was a random stry dog that bit him. Now we are being sued. Does he have a case against us?

Asked on 4/08/13, 6:52 pm

Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping victims of automobile, motorcycle, pedestrian, slip-and-fall accidents and much more all over California. We can help you recover for your pain and suffering and other losses and expenses. No recovery No fee. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

Find Experienced Personal Injury Attorneys

1 Answer from Attorneys

Rob Reed Law Office of Robert A. Reed
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Before you paid him money, you should have had him sign a release from future liability. Presuming you did not, he can sue you. The burden of proof is on him, though, and he cannot present proof of your payment as an admission of liability.

Read more
4/08/13, 7:38 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now