Legal Question in Product Liability in California

my case has settled 3 months ago all proper releases signed.after months of unreturned phone calls my lawyer finally tells me the money has been in an escrow account.when i asked him what the interest rate was he told me it was minimal and considered administrative costs.my settlement was well into six figures,hardly minimal to me.is this legal?isn't he obligated to inform me?

Asked on 6/22/13, 5:47 am

Experienced California Attorneys

At the Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi we handle most types of Personal Injury Cases and Tort cases including: automobile, truck, motorcycle, pedestrian, bike, and slip and fall accidents, dog bites, wrongful death, legal malpractice, medical malpractice and products liability cases. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question, I would think, is why is he not distributing the money and when will he. If he expected to have monies over time it should be discussed with the client how it's kept and other issues.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/13, 2:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Products Liability questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Products Liability Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now