Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I am an agent in Ca, My broker is saying that I have to use his escrow and Title company, I had a really bad experience when I use his company last time. I am representing the seller , and the seller wants my to use an other escrow and title company. Can My broker legally make me use his company?

Asked on 7/27/13, 4:39 pm

4 Answers from Attorneys

Joel Selik www.SelikLaw.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The client chooses, not the agent or broker.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 4:42 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He is your employer, so you'll have to work it out to satisfy the client.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 4:44 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

My understanding is that the PARTIES to a real estate transaction select their escrow agent. Unless the contract between your brokerage firm and the seller specifically delegates the authority to select the escrow agent to the firm, which would be unusual, the authority to select the escrow holder remains with your client (the seller) and the buyer.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 5:22 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It isn't your choice, it's a dispute between the broker you work for and the seller. Your broker is your seller's broker. If your broker wants to be obnoxious enough, he'll lose business. Frankly, I am amazed that in the current market your broker would make such stringent demands.

Read more
Answered on 7/27/13, 6:05 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now