Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I'm applying for an apartment but I know I have bad credit. I was forthright about my score, and told the mgmt in an email that if it would be a problem I didn't want to pay for the credit check and would just withdraw the application. They said it wouldn't be, so I paid the fee to run it.

Now they are saying because of my credit, I'll have to pay an additional $500 in a security deposit. Had they told me that was the case I would have rejected the credit check and not paid the fee. I went as far as providing a copy of my credit score/report before they ran it to show just how bad it was.

Am I entitled to get my rental application fee back? I feel like they were dishonest with me and were just after my money.

Asked on 7/03/13, 7:04 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I think it is reasonable to ask for it back. You may or may not get it but you can try.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/13, 9:43 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I'd agree that there's no harm in asking. However, I don't think you have a 'right' to a refund.

Read more
Answered on 7/04/13, 9:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now