Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Ive had five different companies sending me information that they are my lender and i am supposta be paying them my payment. Can you tell me what i should do to resolve the problem? thank you

Asked on 10/12/12, 12:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The matter is sufficiently serious that I would recommend getting some professional advice before sending any payment, if you can do so without missing a deadline. Five? Wow. In what period of time? It is not at all unusual for a loan to be sold or assigned for processing, or when there has been a borrower's default or similar occurrence to receive new payment instructions. But five different companies? There may be some fraud going on, so be careful. Even if this is legitimate, it'd be quite unusual. Talk to a local lawyer with some real-estate lending experience. (I assume it is a real-estate loan).

Read more
10/12/12, 2:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now