Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I financed a home in california. Buyer paid first month. The sellers are myself, my adult daughter and my neice (who I don't talk to). Now the buyer has not paid the 2nd and 3rd payments. What should I do?

Asked on 5/11/13, 7:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Talk to a lawyer in person. You should never have made this deal in the first place without a lawyer. You need one now.

Read more
5/11/13, 11:18 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with Mr. McCormick. An attorney is going to want to see all of the relevant paperwork. One of the first inquiries I would have would be whether the financing was secured, or whether this was arranged poorly.

Read more
5/13/13, 8:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now