Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

HOA foreclosed my home. They auction opening bid $6125. Wining bid $0. Owner- Bank.

To get my home back I have to pay $6125 or did no one bye the house. Was my mortgage paid off since some bought my house? I know CA has 3 months redemption period, What happens next?

Asked on 5/11/13, 11:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your post is confusing. That's because you state that the winning bid was zero, but the owner was the bank. You need to calm down, and sit down with an attorney and go over the facts.

Read more
Answered on 5/13/13, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now