Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Hello my name is Mike

I need direction on how to fill out a AFFIDAVIT_DEATH_JOINT_TENANT for the county of los angeles

RECORDING REQUESTED BY

AND WHEN RECORDED MAIL TO

NAME

STREET ADDRESS

CITY & STATE

ABOVE SPACE FOR RECORDERíS USE ONLY

AFFIDAVIT Ė DEATH OF JOINT TENANT

Assessorís Parcel Number:

State of California

County of _______________________________ }ss.

_________________________________________, of legal age, being first duly sworn, deposes and says:

That _______________________________________, the decedent mentioned in the attached certified copy of

Certificate of Death, is the same person as _______________________________________ named as one of the

parties in that certain _____________________________________ dated _____________________________,

executed by _____________________________________________________________________________________

to _____________________________________________________________________________________________

______________________________________________________________________________________________,

as joint tenants, recorded as Instrument No. _______________________, on _______________________________, in

Book/Reel __________, Page/Image ____________, of Official Records of __________________________________

County, California, covering the following described property situated in the ___________________________________

________________________, County of ______________________________________________, State of California:

That the value of all real and personal property owned by said decedent at date of death, including the property

above described, did not then exceed the sum of $ _____________________________________________________

Dated___________________________________ ____________________________________

SUBSCRIBED AND SWORN TO (or affirmed) before me on this _________________________day of _______

20______ by____________________________________ proved to me on the basis of satisfactory evidence to be the

persons(s) who appeared before me.

___________________________________________

Notary Signature

Notary Public Commissioned for said County and State

NOTARY SEAL

Asked on 7/19/13, 12:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That is something that you would have to do in person with an attorney. If you are interested, call my office or send me a private e-mail, which should be contained in my lawguru profile.

Read more
7/19/13, 1:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now