Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

I own a mobile home park but i don't own the mobile homes on it i just rent the space out. My problem is a space renter is 8 months behind on rent I WANT HIM OUT can i put a lien on his mobile home and make him move it off of my property because i know that i cannot evict him out of his own home, right? Also can you give me an estimate on roughly how much this is gonna cost

Asked on 5/16/13, 11:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I don't know who told you that you cannot evict a mobilehome owner for failing to pay space rent but that is not true. Failure to pay rent is one of the seven reasons you can evict. Take a look at Civil Code section 798.56.

Read more
Answered on 5/17/13, 7:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now