Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

Our Mortgage Loan Servicer is claiming LENDER standing based on their New Agreement to Modify Loan documents. When requested to provide material evidence to support standing they reaffirm standing as SErVicer. IS this considered a "misleading representation" - and what Federal or Statute violation is involved? Can this be a cause of action against them? (California residence). Thank you

Asked on 7/20/13, 10:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The loan servicer is an agent of the lender. It would only be misleading if they were not the actual agent of the lender, and the lender was using someone else as a loan servicer.

Read more
Answered on 7/21/13, 3:48 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now