Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

if a residential lease agreement states that excess usage is to be paid by the tenant, is it considered part of the monthly rent if it can be substantiated?

Asked on 8/10/13, 5:39 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I assume that by "usage" you mean of electricity, water, etc. I'd say that the charge for excess usage would be considered part of the rent.....so my guess is that the right answer is yes.

Read more
Answered on 8/10/13, 6:21 pm
John Laurie Gertz and Laurie
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

excess usage of what?

Read more
Answered on 8/11/13, 11:04 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now