Legal Question in Real Estate Law in California

whose responsibility is it to trim trees? The yard where the trees are growing or the yard that they hang over in? Is this something that can be sued over?

Asked on 8/06/09, 9:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Trees are owned by the party upon whose property their trunks stand. Trimming trees is the responsibility of the tree owner, but if branches overhang the property line, they become a trespass. Ordinarily, one cannot resort to self-help to remove a trespass, but in the case of tree limbs and roots, the law makes an exception and allows the non-owner a limited right to resort to self-help to remove the trespassing objects. The landowner may trim the neighbor's trees up to the property line at his own expense and without a court order, but the trimming must be done without negligence.......i.e., in a way that won't kill the tree or make it a hazard to topple over in a windstorm, for example.

Yes, this is something that can be sued over, and it sometimes happens.

I usually recommend that anyone thinking of using self-help to trim the neighbor's tree first consult with a licensed arborist and get a written report on what may be done without injury to the tree or creation of a hazard.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/09, 12:28 pm
Terry A. Nelson Nelson & Lawless
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Anybody can sue anybody for anything. From there, your actual answer is the the owner is responsible for maintenance and damage caused.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/09, 4:36 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now