Legal Question in Securities Law in California

When consolidating promissory notes, can you consolidate the notes to have the effective date of the original note?

Asked on 7/25/13, 12:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Andrew May May Law, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sir or Madam,

This does not seem to be a securities law question, but in certain circumstances, promissory notes can meet the definition of securities under federal law, SEC precedent and state blue sky laws. Regardless, it seems that if both parties to the transaction wish to do so than they can consolidate the notes to the effective date of the original promissory note.

Read more
7/25/13, 12:42 pm
Bryan Whipple Bryan R. R. Whipple, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would say that the effective date can be whatever all the parties agree upon (i.e., if both the obligor and oblige are in accord), provided that neither the intent or the effect of the backdating is to defraud a third party. Also, if applicable, note that the priority of recorded liens, etc. is often dependent upon the date of recordation, not the date specified in the recorded instrument.

Read more
7/25/13, 2:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Securities Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Securities Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now