Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

can a beneficiary in a family trust be removed as a beneficiary, and do they have to be notified of the change? Thanks

Asked on 8/14/13, 9:09 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Most trust are revocable and amendable, which means that if the person or persons who established the trust are still living, they can change the beneficiaries at will.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 9:29 pm
Timothy McCormick Libris Solutions - Dispute Resolution Services
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

And without notice.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 9:32 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the trust is revocable, the settlor can amend the trust. If the trust is irrevocable, it is going to require a court order and more work.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/13, 9:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now