Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Change IRA beneficiary- Dads IRA only had mother as beneficiary. She died first. IRA was not in living trust. How can we ask a judge to make trust the beneficiary so we don't have to probate IRA?

Asked on 2/09/10, 6:43 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Kai H. Wessels Law Offices of Kai H. Wessels
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Though not certain to be successful, you may try a Heggstadt Petition. If you need further assistance, please do not hesitate to contact me.

Sincerely,

Kai H. Wessels, Esq.

Read more
2/14/10, 7:48 pm
Donald Field Donald L. Field, Jr., Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming that your father had a pourover will, if the probate assets add to up to more than $100,000, a probate is required. If the amount does not exceed $100,000, the assets can be transferred to the trust by using a declaration as authorized by California Probate Code section 13100. A Heggstadt petition will normally only be granted if there is evidence that the asset was intended to be transferrred to the trust, such as being included in the schedule of trust assets in the trust agreement.

Read more
2/15/10, 7:36 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Frank NatoliNatoli-Lapin, LLCNew York, NY
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now