Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

The final probate hearing for my late Aunt's estate was July 31st, 2013. Is there a law how soon the distribution of the estate should be given the heirs? It has been six years since her death.

Asked on 8/07/13, 1:45 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You say there was a final hearing July 31st. Was a Petition for Final Distribution approved? Did the Judge sign the Order that day or was the Order submitted? The distribution can't occur until there is a signed Order for Final distribution. Usually a law firm will do this pretty quickly once there is a signed order because the law firm wants to get paid too. You should call the law firm and ask.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 2:03 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree. The court often will take a while to produce the order. In LA county it is about 2 weeks or longer. Once the order is available the executor can proceed. In general it is anticipated that distributions will be completed in a "reasonable time. " There is no specific law on what that is, as it is based on the facts in your particular circumstance. Call the lawyer and be a squeaky wheel.

Read more
Answered on 8/07/13, 2:11 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now