Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Can a grandson demand a copy of his grandfathers trust agreement if he is not named as a beneficiary?

Asked on 4/03/12, 11:20 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Michele Cusack Pollak & Cusack
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, unless he is an heir at law (if his parent who was the grandfather's child is deceased.)

Read more
Answered on 4/03/12, 11:26 am
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 4/03/12, 10:41 pm
Rosemary Meagher-Leonard Law Office of Rosemary Meagher-Leonard
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, the grandson is not entitled to a copy of the trust in the circumstances you've described.

Read more
Answered on 4/04/12, 9:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now