Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Guardianship of a grandchild

I am the maternal grandma filing for guardianship of my 4 year old grandson. His paternal grandparents have exibited some off the wall behavior like suggesting he be adopted out even though he has lived with me for the past 2 years. What do I need to do to protect him from them?

Asked on 4/01/09, 5:32 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Phillip Lemmons, Esq. Phillip Lemmons APC, Attorneys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guardianship of a grandchild

Since you're taking care of your grandson already, the odds of becoming his guardian are pretty high. That being said, his paternal grandparents can muddy the waters if they insist on contesting your appointment. You should employ a strategy that will both improve your chances of prevailing by disarming the parternal grandparents. My firm handles lots of matters in Norwalk, so if you're interested in our help, please call me.

Read more
4/01/09, 7:07 pm
Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Guardianship of a grandchild

You will need to file for full guardianship as well as request a protective order from the paternal grandparents.

As co-counsel stated, since you have been caring for him for at least 1/2 of his life, it should not be too difficult.

Our firm would be happy to assist you if you so desire. I can be reached at the email provided by LawGuru or through our firm's website PasadenaEstatePlanning.com.

Scott

The parents may intervene as well, so be prepared.

Read more
4/01/09, 7:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now