Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

joint bank account with my father. he has passed away is the bank account part of probate? I do have 5 other sibling who thinks i should report it in probate NO will

Asked on 10/21/13, 8:33 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

John Palley Meissner, Joseph & Palley, Inc.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The general rule in California is that a joint bank account is NOT required to go through probate.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 8:36 am
Robert F. Cohen Law Office of Robert F. Cohen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it's a true joint account, the money on deposit is yours. It's not part of the probate.

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 8:52 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is important to determine the precise title to the account. If Joint Tenancy, it goes to you by operation of law. It would not be a part of the probate.

Many parties agree, however, to treat the joint account as part of the estate if they feel it was really intended to go to all participants. What do you think is the right thing to do, iin a manner consistent with yoru fathers wishes?

Read more
Answered on 10/21/13, 12:02 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now