Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

if both parents die and there is a power of attourney notorized there are 4 siblings property worth approx. 40k what happens to property

Asked on 8/16/13, 12:42 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Aaron Feldman Feldman Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The power of attorney ceases to be legally active once your parents died. If the property is bank accounts, then you can all sign an affadavit and the bank should transfer the money to the 4 of you equally. For real estate it is a little trickier, but there is an expedited process for small value Estates (under $150,000).

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 1:03 pm
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is there a will? If so it governs where the property goes. If not the intestacy rules govern. The power of attorney is revoked by death. The procedures you must follow depend on the value and nature of all assets in the estate. If it is personal property, you likely can use an affidavit procedure, which is quite simple.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 1:21 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree with the previous attorneys that the power of attorney is automatically revoked. What else happens is a matter of speculation without knowing more facts.

Read more
Answered on 8/16/13, 6:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now