Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Do I have to provide my social security number to the executor in order to collect an inheritance? The letter instructs me to but I don't like the executor and don't trust him with my social security number. Thanks!

Asked on 9/26/13, 2:16 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Neal Rimer Neal M. Rimer, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The executor needs your SS # so the estate's CPA can prepare the tax return for the estate and distribute the taxable amounts, if any, to the beneficiaries in proportion to their interest in the estate. You will receive a K-1 from the executor, on behalf of the estate for any monies you received that have a tax effect on you... either income or deductible losses.

Read more
9/26/13, 2:28 pm
Victor Waid Law Office of Victor Waid
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Mr Rimer is correct about the requirement of providing your Social Security # to the executor of the estate to be provided to the CPA for preparation of the estate tax return.

Read more
9/26/13, 3:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now