Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Question relates to a holographic will, executed in Calif. In making bequests of sum-certain amounts of cash, is it enough to write, e.g., $4,000, or must one also spell out the amount?

Asked on 11/04/13, 8:50 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jennifer Rouse Meissner Joseph & Palley
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No need to spell out the amount just having the numbers is sufficient.

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 9:01 am
William Christian Rodi Pollock
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It should not matter is the intention and amount is clear ( and , of course, you comply with the requirements to have a valid will under present law). .

Read more
Answered on 11/04/13, 9:26 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88433 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now