Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

Reimburseable expenses

I hope I can explain this right.

My grandmother passed away last October. The executor of the estate has asked each beneficiary to write a letter either requesting or refusing reimburseable costs to be shown to a lawyer, the lawyer will then decide if the cost has merit. Other beneficiaries and myself believe the executor is asking for airline costs for her family to be reimbursed. We think that should be a normal thing that family members would pay for and not expected to be reimbursed. The executor paid for tickets for her son and son-in-law to fly in for 24 hours even before my grandmother had passed away. I'm sure this was really expensive and she assumed they would be paid for. My sister and I arrived to see my grandmother first and were staying at her house prior to my aunt flying in. After my aunt arrived there were 10 people in my grandmothers house, so my sister and I ended up getting a hotel room and car. We think this is a normal expense to attend a funeral. So, if my aunt asked to be reimbursed for the tickets and nobody else does, will she get the money regardless and we were stupid for not trying to get it or if nobody else accepts for the cost reimbursement, will they tell her no?

Asked on 9/23/03, 7:27 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Olden Law Offices of Michael A. Olden
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reimburseable expenses

those are not reimbursable as they were incurred before her death and did not involve the estate, especially her children --- there are other factors and if you wish to consult with me i am in the sf bay area at 925-945-6000

Read more
9/23/03, 7:57 pm
Scott Schomer Schomer Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Reimburseable expenses

Pre-death expenses are not reimbursable. You have the right to object to improper expenses sought by the exector and the court can disallow them. Feel free to contact our office if we can be of assistance.

Read more
9/23/03, 9:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88167 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now