Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

If a spouse is not a beneficiary of a trust, but is allowed to reside in the family residence at the Settlor spouse's death, does the residence become part of the surviving spouse's estate?

Asked on 6/25/10, 1:35 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Michael Stone Law Offices of Michael B. Stone Toll Free 1-855-USE-MIKE
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The residence belongs to the trust, and sooner or later she'll be evicted.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/10, 6:22 pm
Anthony Roach Law Office of Anthony A. Roach
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is specifically given the right to live there, the surviving spouse is not evicted. It sounds as though a life estate has been created through a trust. In that situation, the answer to your question is No, the property does not become part of the surviving spouse's estate.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/10, 12:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now