Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

the trustees want to sell a property that is in a discretionary trust & the benefciary is obstructing the sale. Is a petition required? There is also a contest provion in the trust. What are practical steps to solve this problem?

Asked on 4/11/12, 2:56 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Gary R. White Burton & White
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The terms of the trust will likely determine what has to be done. Consult wiht an attorney to review the trust and answer you questions.

Read more
4/11/12, 4:08 pm
Kurt Seidler Law Offices of Kurt A. Seidler APC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

An unlawful detainer proceeding is needed to evict him.

Read more
4/12/12, 7:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now