Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in California

will

can a written beneficiary on an account

be contested with a video ''will'' stating

that the other child is to get half of

what the account is.

Asked on 4/14/09, 3:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Scott Linden Scott H. Linden, Esq.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: will

A video "will" is not sufficient to create a will under California Law, unless it complies with all of the will creation requirements, which is higly unlikely based on what you have stated.

If you would like to discuss this matter in detail in a more private forum, please feel free to contact me directly at the email provided by LawGuru or through our firmís website located at PasadenaEstatePlanning.com.

Please Note that this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. The answer is solely based on the information provided

Read more
4/14/09, 2:16 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now