Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

I have a pending workers comp case that has been going on for quite some time. It is a progressive neck injury from 2003 to present. I also have a claim for psychololgical problems including stress, anziety and depression. The AME doctor gave me a 25 % total spinal impairment and advised that future care and neck surgery should be given to me. The AME dr said that 50 % of my injury is from work and 50 % from exercise and wait lifting. The psychological AME gave me a 26% rating and said 80% of my psychological injury is from work and gave me future medical care.

How much would my settlement be to keep future medical open and to close it with no future medical care?

Also, since the AME dr stated that 50 % of my neck injury was non-industrial, would I be able to close out the workers comp claim completely and still be able to do the surgery down the line through my health insurance?

Asked on 12/25/09, 4:49 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

1 Answer from Attorneys

George Shers Law Offices of Georges H. Shers
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I used to do WC defense work. I would never recommend to an injuried employee that they give up medical treatment. At most, you will get only a few hundred dollars more; when you need that neck surgery, can you be positive that you will still be workring and have the medical insurance coverage. They could easily get an opinion saying your work caused only 49% . As to how much the PD award is, you have to modify your overall rating by the date of injury, your age and occupation. There is a table that shows the PD rating benefits.

Read more
12/31/09, 5:00 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88177 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now