Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

If I quit my job while on workers comp, is the medical part still covered?

Asked on 4/23/12, 11:58 am

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

3 Answers from Attorneys

Geoff Morris The Morris Law Group
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes it is still covered. Feel free to call me if you would like a free consultation. 949-830-1182

Read more
4/23/12, 12:18 pm
Nancy Wallace Nancy Wallace
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

DON'T DO IT but Yes, the benefits due you under the California Labor Code continue.

DON'T QUIT YOUR JOB. If a physician writes you cannot return to all of the regular duties you were doing prior to the injury, then the employer writes that it would have made a new special job for you had you not quit, THEN YOU LOSE 15% OF YOUR PERMANENT DISABILITY AWARD. YOUR $10,000 DUED YOU COULD BE CUT DOWN TO $8500 JUST BECAUSE YOU QUIT MID-CLAIM.

iF YOU are having a lot of trouble at work, can you just tell the treating physician to write you are Totally Temporarily Disabled for a few weeks to let the craziness calm down? If not, you need a new Treating PHysician.

IF YOU QUIT then a doctor writes you can not longer do all the job duties you used to, and the company doesn't make a special new job for you, YOU'RE ON YOUR OWN WITH ZERO INCOME BECAUSE YOU WILL BE REFUSED UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE for quitting.

Quitting mid-claim is never a good idea. Never.

Read more
4/23/12, 2:59 pm
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

YOU ARE STILL ENTITLED TO ONGOING TREATMENT, FUTURE MEDICAL TREATMENT AND A SETTLEMENT FOR PERMANENT DISABILITY. FEEL FREE TO CALL US AT 213.388.7070 FOR A FREE CONSULTATION.

Read more
4/23/12, 3:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now