Legal Question in Workers Comp in California

What is a Status Conference? I received a notice from the California Division of Workers Compensation.

Asked on 9/06/09, 3:34 pm

Experienced Workers' Compensation Attorneys

The Law Offices of Eslamboly & Barlavi has over 20 years of experience helping injured workers all over California. We can help you recover for your injuries as a result of an accident at work. We only get paid if we recover compensation for you. Visit our website or call us for a free consultation about your case at 1-800-LAW-TALK.

For more information visit us at EBLegal.com

2 Answers from Attorneys

David Lupoff Law Offices of David B. Lupoff
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A status conference is a hearing where the parties (or at least one party) wish to get together to discuss either all the issues, or only certain issues, in a effort to move the case along.

If you would like a free consultation, please contact me at 1.877.505.INJURY.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/09, 12:50 pm
ARMAN MOHEBAN LAW OFFICES OF ARMAN MOHEBAN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A status conference is held generally when a party wants the judge to order on certain issues of the case. If you are representing yourself, the employer's or insurance company's attorney must have filed a DOR (declaration of readiness to proceed). Feel free to call us at 213.388.7070 for a free consultation about your case.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/09, 5:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in California

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now