Legal Question in Technology Law in Colorado

is it legal to forward a nude picture of a women over 21. And Why is it Legal or Not

Asked on 8/17/09, 9:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sarah Grosse Sarah Grosse, Esquire
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No.

1. Copyright infringement

2. Infringement of one's Right of Publicity

3. Infringement of one's Right of Privacy

No formalities (registration, prior exploitation) are needed for the owner of any of the above-named rights to enforce them.

Read more
8/25/09, 7:58 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Computer & Technology Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now