Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Credit Card Fraud

how hard is credit card fraud to prove? what is the standerd punishment for a first offence?

Asked on 9/15/00, 1:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Aspinwall Charles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Credit Card Fraud

Proving credit card fraud requires court-room quality evidence that someone obtained money, goods or other things of value by the unauthorized use of the cardholder's account.

The disposition by the Criminal Justice System will range widely depending upon (1) the amount involved, (2) the entity which was defrauded, and (3) the criminal history of the person found guilty of the offense(s).

Read more
10/17/00, 10:06 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now