Legal Question in Criminal Law in Colorado

Leaving the state while out on bail

So here's a situation:

So say someone picked up a crime in state A and goes on probation. Then they decide to leave that state and get their probation transfered to state B. With their probation transfered, that person moves to state B. They go to school and are doing good, however gets into trouble. So then state B drops their probation and state A puts a warrant out for that person. Can someone get a bond in state A, but go back and live in state B, with promise to come back to state A for court. And if that person has good refrences and is a good character, but just made the same mistake over again. Also that person doesn't have anyone living in state A to live with and their family lives in state B.

Asked on 3/10/08, 4:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Fenaughty FENAUGHTY & ASSOCIATES, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Leaving the state while out on bail

State A should be looking to revoke probation in the original case. I cannot believe this person could get bond from a bondsman. I would suspect that they would need to post cash. But if, based on these facts, you can get bond, that's great.

Read more
3/11/08, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now