Legal Question in DUI Law in Colorado

I just got pulled over for a failure to yield violation. And I also got cited for driving without a license or valid auto insurance. I took my buddy to the hospital because he had a seizure and then was driving him home. I'm on probation for a dui. I am suppose to get off probation prior to the court date for the new charges. I'm scared to tell my probation officer because I have a 365 day suspended sentence hanging over my head. What's the possible penalties for not telling her.

Asked on 6/29/13, 7:53 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Damon Cassens Carpenter and Cassens, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The penalties are the same if you tell her or not. And regardless if you tell her, she'll find out with a simple electronic search. What matters most is the resolution of your new case.

Read more
Answered on 7/01/13, 5:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now