Legal Question in Family Law in Colorado

Termination of Parental Rights

if the non-custodial parent lives in another state and calls his child once every year or year and a half, and keeps moving from state to state to avoid paying child support, has only seen his daughter once in six years can i terminate his parental rights as a father?

Asked on 10/10/00, 2:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jack Harding Denver Center for Divorce Solutions
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Termination of Parental Rights

Most likely only if there is another potential father ready to adopt. The court will not want to lose the possibility of getting support from a father somewhere. The court will not want to increase the likelihood the child would become a ward of the state, should something happen to you.

Read more
11/06/00, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now