Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Colorado

I am relocating to Colorado Springs and looking for housing and found a mgmt company renting a home did the application was approved and told to send quote"$1400 refundable security deposit" in cashiers check no lease mention and Zi told them I would be out in one week to view space and I arrived it was horrible and the lease a 15 page document had the rental at $1500 not the $1400 and the maintenance cost were outrageous and hidden as the agent handed me the document no explanation and I further declined to accept and requested a refund. I had to hunt them down and when I did get someone they said no refund. The security deposit us only refundable after the end of the lease. Never signed a lease or am intent outside of an application and there was never any mention if no refund for any items and I was very clear in my issues. Please help me how do I get my monies back?

Asked on 4/17/13, 2:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Murillo Mosaic Legal Partners LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Sorry for the problems. That is why sending payment without a written agreement is always a mistake. As to their claims, they sound weak and you may consider a small claims suit. You should speak with an attorney as one good letter may quickly resolve this.

Good luck.

Read more
4/17/13, 2:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Colorado

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now