Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

all four hairdressers left our business without warning and took items that they had put in the salon,chairs ,tables,pictures,etc. and products for hair etc. They have litteraly sabotaged our business taking with them all but a few coustomers! Do we have any recourse even though we didn't have anthing on paper? They opened a salon of their own with our business!

Asked on 7/20/13, 6:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diana Bartolotta B-Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. I am sorry to hear of your difficult situation. The answer to your question - whether you have any recourse - depends on the nature of the relationship. If they were employees and you owned the property they took, then yes. If they were independent contractors or part owners, the answer is a bit more complicated. If you would like to discuss more, please let me know. I offer a free initial consultation to new clients. Typically, on a case like this, I would advise you on your rights and options and then help you select the right litigator, if you decide to more forward with a lawsuit. (I am a transactional attorney, focusing on real estate, property, and small business law. I handle negotiations, understanding rights and responsibilities, and drafting documents. I work with other attorneys when we need a specialist.) Best of luck! Let me know if you'd like to discuss further.

Read more
9/26/13, 10:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now