Legal Question in Business Law in Connecticut

I have a small business online and wanted to promote it by sending a percentage of profits to a charity for a month, and advertising that. I just want to make sure there aren't any weird laws against this sort of thing. Thanks!

Asked on 8/23/13, 7:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Diana Bartolotta B-Law LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello! Congratulations on your new business. Very exciting. In answer to your question, no, there are no laws prohibiting you from donating a portion of your profits to charity or disclosing it. If you are interested, I can help you in reviewing your copy for your website and make sure it does not cause you unnecessary risk or reviewing any other business concerns you have. Please let me know if you are interested in discussing. I offer a free consultation of one hour for new clients, and I am a licensed attorney in the State of Connecticut.

Good luck! Glad to hear of a company involved in social entrepreneurship!

Attorney Diana L. Bartolotta

Read more
9/26/13, 10:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Business Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now