Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Connecticut

Property owners liability in commercial leased property.

I leased warehouse space to Mr.X,Mrs.X claimed she removed without my permission,,a box of items which contained what appeared to be a ''candle''and sold the ''item'' to Mrs Y at a tag sale at Mrs.X home. Mrs.Y was injured when she lit the ''candle''/apparently the ''candle'' was some type of explosive. Mrs.Y filed tort injury claims against myself and Mrs. X. I now have a civil judgement against me for two counts of negligence. If the lessor was not aware and not informed of any dangerous material on the property location,was he negligent based on what is a ''reasonable person.''

Asked on 4/14/04, 4:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Kryzanski Law Office of Daniel Kryzanski
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Property owners liability in commercial leased property.

Is this covered by insurance? What does the lease say regarding libility? How did the judgment enter? Did you have an attorney? You may be able to file an appeal if the time period has not passed.

Dan Kryzanski (203) 259-7234

Read more
4/15/04, 8:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now