Connecticut  |  Immigration Law

Legal Question

Asked on: 2/19/08, 11:03 pm

EB1 eligibility question

I am working as a manager for a reputed firm and my employer has filed I485/I140 in EB1 category:

I have a basic question on EB1 eligibility:

As per US Immigration, we should be employed outside the U.S. in the three years preceding the petition for at least one year by a firm and enter the U.S to continue service to that firm.

My one year experience duration with the same company outside the US is as below:

Aug-04 to Feb-05

Jan-06 to Aug-06

Since my abroad (outside US) experience started on Aug 2004, I am little bit worried that there might be a problem in processing my application. My one year abroad experience includes the initial 6 months which was just beyond past three years.

Is it really a problem? When do I come to know if there is a problem?

Please help me.

Didn't find what you were looking for? Ask an Attorney!

Get answers from the top Attorneys
Ask Question

209 Answers given in the last few hours.

8662 Active attorneys ready to answer your question

Search Past Answers:
  Advanced Search