Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

EB1 eligibility question

I am working as a manager for a reputed firm and my employer has filed I485/I140 in EB1 category:

I have a basic question on EB1 eligibility:

As per US Immigration, we should be employed outside the U.S. in the three years preceding the petition for at least one year by a firm and enter the U.S to continue service to that firm.

My one year experience duration with the same company outside the US is as below:

Aug-04 to Feb-05

Jan-06 to Aug-06

Since my abroad (outside US) experience started on Aug 2004, I am little bit worried that there might be a problem in processing my application. My one year abroad experience includes the initial 6 months which was just beyond past three years.

Is it really a problem? When do I come to know if there is a problem?

Please help me.

Asked on 2/19/08, 11:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Amy Ghosh Law Offices of Amy Ghosh
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: EB1 eligibility question

I guess you are applying as an executive...You should have had continuous one year before applying. When did you apply exactly?

Read more
2/22/08, 5:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now