Legal Question in Immigration Law in Connecticut

Larceny case - Want to apply for H1B visa

Hello Sir/Madam,

I am currently on L1 visa, working as a Software Engineer and want to apply for H1 B visa by March 09.

Recently (Nov 08) I have been charged with a Larceny 6th deg charge and I am on a Accelerated Rehabilitation which requires me to do community service for 24 hrs and I will be on probation for 1 year (Dec 09).

My question is, if I apply for H1B this year , will my visa be rejected?

-Will I be rejected by a company due to this charge showing up in my background check.

Please advice.

Thanks & Regards.

Asked on 12/28/08, 9:32 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Philip Eichorn Philip Eichorn Co., LPA
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Larceny case - Want to apply for H1B visa

Contact an attorney skilled in criminal deportation matters. An assessment of your immigration history and an analysis of the statute of conviction is necessary to determine whether or not DHS will consider you subject to deportation.

Read more
12/29/08, 9:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Immigration Law questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now