Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Connecticut

Can you refuse a real estate agent taking pictures in the home you rent in CT?

Asked on 3/08/13, 3:42 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Heffernan Heffernan Legal Group, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Is the issue addressed in your lease? Usually, a lease has a provision allowing the landlord to show the property to prospective buyers. That would include access for a realtor to gather information about the house, including taking photos. If the lease is silent, or if there is no written lease, you can refuse entry to the landlord, except in emergencies or if he needs to make repairs.

Read more
Answered on 3/09/13, 8:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Connecticut

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now